logo

Privacy


Privacy Policy

Privacy / Data Protection Notice

Debt Explained Limited (“we” or “Debt Explained”) respects your privacy and endeavours to protect your personal data at all times. The following privacy policy describes how we gather and use personal information and other data.

Personal Information collected

We collect and update information about current and past users of our services; persons who have an interest in our services as well as employees, agents and suppliers necessary to maintain our services.  

This information may have been supplied through public channels such as our website or social media; direct contact with our employees, partners and/or agents; or where information has been provided in the context of our contract of service with your employer.

We may collect this information through our website or any other channels where it would be reasonable to expect your information to be collected and stored for marketing purposes. This may include direct contact through our website or social media, business conferences or any other channels that you may use to contact us – including (but not limited to) email or telephone. This may include contact regarding press enquiries, employment opportunities, contact from potential suppliers, general business feedback or information provided in the context of our sales or account management process. Where you are a user of our service, we may also collect information associated with your use of our product.

Information you/others provide

The personal information collected may include your name, email and telephone number or other information that may be used for direct marketing purposes. We only collect the minimum information required to verify that you may have an interest in our products and services. 

If you are a user of our services, we may collect additional data which includes information about product usage, searches or information requested in the course of your product usage. This information is used to improve our service to clients. This only applies if you are a registered user of our service.

Debt Explained may also collect non-personally identifiable information such as website usage; entrance/exit pages and other anonymised information. This information may be collected and used by third party providers such as Google Analytics.

Debt Explained does not process sensitive personal data or data relating to children.

What we use your personal information for

We may use your information to supply you, as an active participant in the markets to which we supply services, with information about our services in which you might have an interest. That information may include email newsletters, surveys, phone calls or other contact to share relevant content with you.

We may also share information with you in the context of other business enquiries as outlined above. If you have contacted us regarding press, employment or other general business enquiries, we will process your data in a manner that complies with our general standards of doing business. We endeavour to respond to all legitimate business requests and to maintain good relations with potential, current or past suppliers/agents and employees.

If you are registered to use one of our services, your information is used to supply that service and improve the service we provide by better understanding how our product is used and ways that we could improve it. That may include obtaining feedback on existing services, development of new services or the introduction of other products that we believe may be relevant to you.

Where your data is processed with regard to a specific contract, ie employment or provision of business services, please refer to the terms of that contract for any specific terms regarding your data.

How your data may be stored

Except where the law requires or you specifically agree, Debt Explained does not sell or rent your personal data to others.

Debt Explained does use a number of third parties in the delivery of our products and services and this may require data to be passed to those parties. This may include services such as external email providers, hosting or other services which may be reasonable in the context of providing a web-based service. Where these third parties are based outside of the EU, they have been verified to comply with the standards required by GDPR and only the minimal data required has been passed for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate business interests.

We may store your information in databases, such as our customer relationship management database, for reference. The information may be retained and used by us for a reasonable period, reflecting our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and/or new services and any data retention requirements of the law. This means we may retain information after you cease to use our Services or after you have ceased interacting with us. However, we will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected it.

Debt Explained may retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary to pursue our legitimate business interests. As we supply services to complex financial markets and have business dealings with clients over lengthy periods including multi-year contracts, we will retain your records for multiple years. In order to comply with our responsibilities to HMRC this may be for a period of up to six years.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy to understand how they use your personal information.

Your Rights

Debt Explained is committed to recognising the rights of individuals over their data. At all times you have the following rights;

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object; and
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling..

At any time you may contact us to find out what personal data is being held by Debt Explained and to request that it be restricted or erased. You may do this by contacting us at info@debtexplained.com.

Please note that if you are a user of Debt Explained online products or services, you should refer separately to our Terms and Conditions which are available here. Any changes to the data we hold and process about you may affect your ability to use our products and services. Please contact us for more information about this if this is the case.

Should you wish to inspect any personal information of you that we hold your request to inspect this should be made in writing and your request should detail the specific information that you are seeking. We will provide you with a copy of any personal information held (which constitutes “Personal Data” in terms of the GDPR) within one month of receipt of your written request.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: info@debtexplained.com

Or write to us at: Debt Explained Limited, Longcroft House, 2-8 Victoria Avenue, Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4NS

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is Debt Explained Limited, Longcroft House, 2-8 Victoria Avenue, Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4NS

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Cookies

Use of this site is subject to its Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. This site uses cookies under the terms set out in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you are indicating your agreement to these terms and our use of cookies.